Technical Program


EVENT SCHEDULE

Meet the event general schedule with activities and timeline for the 3 journeys. Get your agenda set!

View schedule


TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Papers that will be presented at LatinCorr 2018 in oral or posters format. The information is ordered by theme to help you organize your agenda.

View program


LATINCORR 2018 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

We appreciate the intense work done by the following professionals who take part on the LatinCorr 2018 Technical Committee.

View members

LatinCorr 2018 | Technical Program

Below we offer the schedule of technical papers that will be presented orally or in poster format, during the 3 days of LatinCorr 2018. They are arranged thematically to help you organize your agenda.

If you prefer to get complete technical program of the 3 congress journeys, please click here to download it in pdf format.

Day 1: Tuesday 23rd, October 2018

Opening Ceremony
1. Coatings
and Paintings
2. Integrity
Management
3. Corrosion
in Nuclear Systems
4. Cathodic
Protection
10:25 - 11:05

Coffee Break & Exhibition Opening Ceremony

L2018-011 Wash-primers formulations for painting steel substrates with poor surface preparation

C. Byrne ,  O. D’Alessandro,  G. J. Selmi,  R. Romagnoli ,  C. Deyá
12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

10:25 - 11:05

Coffee Break & Exhibition Opening Ceremony

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

L2018-069 Risk based integrity management (RBI) in combined cycle

M. Gorostidi, R. Rodríguez, G. Muñoz, M. Meyer, G. Dasso
15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

L2018-153 Incidence of internal inspection plan at the risk of a transportation pipeline

Marcos Visus, Nicolás Rivas, Diego Martínez, Walter Rennis
10:25 - 11:05

Coffee Break & Exhibition Opening Ceremony

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

Day 2: Wednesday 24th, October 2018

1. Corrosion in Reinforced
Concrete Structures
2. Sour Corrosion &
Embrittlement in O&G Production
3. Integrity in O&G
Production and Transportation
4. Surface
Treatments
5. Control of Corrosion
in O&G Production
6. Localized
Corrosion
11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

L2018-114 Influence of nickel content in sulfide stress cracking of low alloy steels

D.R. Chalfoun, M.A. Kappes, R.M. Carranza, M. Iannuzzi, M. Valdez, T. Pérez, L.A. Aguirre, J.L. Otegui

L2018-001 Effect of nickel in solid solution on the hydrogen embrittlement susceptibility of ferrite

H. Husby, R. Johnsen, M. Iannuzzi, A. Barnoush M.A. Kappes, R. Rebak
11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

L2018-078 Probability Models of Corrosion Failure in Producer and Injector Wells, Case Study: Campo La Cira Infantas Colombia

G. Del Rio, B. Ramírez, J. Gonzales, J. Arambulo, L. Cardozo, Y. Jaimes, L. Ararat, J. Díaz, G. Juzga, J. Correa, J. Luna, A. Bayona
12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

L2018-158 Opportunities on the pipeline integrity management for the assets transferred to cenagas – case study

J. Cervantes Aguilar, E.D. Abreu Fernández, F.G. López Contreras, R. Gil Oseguera
15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

L2018-117 Influence of addition of organic acids on sulfuric acid anodization of AA2024

T. Vignoli Machado, P. Atz Dick, G.H. Knörnschild, L.F.P. Dick  
12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

L2018-113 Influence of Amines on the Electrochemical Behavior of Synthetic MnS inclusions

L.F.P. Dick, N. Feijó Lopes, T. Martins, Á. Pritzel dos Santos
15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

L2018-063 Thermal insulation leaching, composition and assessment of corrosion effects on austenitic steel piping for long term operation

B. Bosco Ackerman, M.J. Arias, V. Díaz, M. Chocron, M.A. Kappes, M.A. Rodríguez, M. Gonzalez

L2018-122 Localized corrosion study of AA2024-T3 and AA2198-T8 alloys

J. Salles Pinheiro, P. Atz Dick, L. F. Pinheiro Dick

POSTERS SECTION | 17:00 - 19:30 hs

LatinCorr 2018 presents a special section for papers presented in posters format. Meet the complete list of papers that will be presented in this formats by clicking in the following button.
View details

LatinCorr 2018 Gala Dinner

Day 3: Thursday 25th, October 2018

Key lecture
Raúl B. Rebak
1. Corrosion of
Biomedical Materials
2. CO2/H2S Attack
in O&G Production
3. Corrosion
in the Refinery Industry
4. Cathodic
Protection
5. Atmospheric
Corrosion
6. Corrosion
in Pipelines
7. Microbiologically
Influenced Corrosion
11:00 - 11:45

Break Coffee

11:00 - 11:45

Break Coffee

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

L2018-024 Cladding and metallic coatings, corrosion evaluation – Two case studies

M. Gines, C. Morales, M. Valdez, A. Burkart, S. Rodríguez
15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:45

Break Coffee

L2018-130 Low power – hi propagation system to monitor critical parameters for pipelines

J. Cantó, L. Martinez Martinez de la Escalera, H. Rivera Ramos, L. Martinez Gómez
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

L2018-008 Evaluation of Atmospheric Corrosion in Electrical Transmission Towers in Chile

R. Vera, J. Ramírez, B. Valverde, A. Díaz-Gómez, R. Araya, M. Bagnara
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

L2018-048 Internal Corrosion mechanisms in O&G facilities and their correlations with the existing microbiome

M. C. Pagliaricci, O. Arias, G. Carfi, J. Fasano, W. Morris, W. A. Vargas

L2018-148 Evaluation of Desulfovibrio Vulgaris adherence on three different polymeric coatings

M. R. Viera, S. E. Rastelli, S. G. Gomez de Saravia, S. Nicolino, V. Rodriguez Bauzada, S. Bruno, M. Zapponi, P. Castro
15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

LatinCorr 2018 Technical Committee

NOMBRE PERTENENCIA
BURKART Arturo CNEA, Argentina
CARRANZA Ricardo CNEA, UNSAM, Argentina
CARZOGLIO Eduardo TGN, Argentina
DELL´ORTO Darío Cortec Corporation, USA
DEYÁ Cecilia CIDEPINT, CONICET, Argentina
DUFFÓ Gustavo CNEA, UNSAM, CONICET, Argentina
ECKERT Richard DNV, USA
FARINA Silvia CNEA, UNSAM, CONICET, Argentina
IANNUZZI Mariano Curtin University, Perth, Australia
KAPPES Mariano CNEA, UNSAM, CONICET, Argentina
LUTTERBACH Marcia Teresa National Institute of Technology – INT/MCTIC Brasil
PÉREZ Teresa UNSAM ,TEP Consulting, Argentina
REBAK Raúl B. GE Global Research, USA
RIVERA Hernán Corrosión y Protección, Méjico
RODRÍGUEZ Martín Alejandro CNEA, UNSAM, CONICET, Argentina
ROMAGNOLI Roberto CIDEPINT, CONICET, Argentina
ROSSI Juan Pablo SINTECSA, Argentina
SAGÜÉS Alberto University of South Florida, USA
VALDEZ Martín A. Tenaris-SIDERCA, Argentina
ZAPPONI Mónica Tenaris-SIDERCA, Argentina